National Short Story Week Young Writer winners announced!

2017competition

We are thrilled to announce the winners of the 2017 National Short Story Week Young Writer competition.

Once again we saw a huge number of entries from schools all over the UK and beyond. Our readers had a tough job choosing the winners, and want to let all the children who entered know that, even if your name isn’t below, they enjoyed reading each and every entry – so thank you for taking part and we hope you will continue to write short stories!

And now, for the winners, runners up and special commendations. All of the entrants below who are listed in the winner or runners up category will have their story published in the next NSSW Young Writer anthology, which will be on sale from November, with all proceeds going to War Child.

NSSW Young Writer (Girl): Nell Gardiner, Dragon School, Oxford

NSSW Young Writer (Boy): Tom Barry, New College School, Oxford

Well done to Nell and Tom, for your original and moving stories!

Here are the four category winners:

Winner Year 7 Girl category: Lujza Hennelova, Downend School, South Glos

Winner Year 8 Girl category: Nell Gardiner, Dragon School, Oxford

Winner Year 7 Boy category: Tom Barry, New College School, Oxford

Winner Year 8 Boy category: Jamie Lambert, Dulwich Prep, London

Congratulations too, to our runners up, who were shortlisted for the winning categories:

Runners Up

Auman Hope, Sir William Borlase’s Grammar School, Marlow

Barnett Talia, Gateways School, Leeds

Barry Tom, New College School, Oxford

Beswick Edward, New College School, Oxford

Bull Thomas, Sir William Borlase’s Grammar School, Marlow

Carey Eve, King Henry VIII School, Abergavenny

Crockford Aidan, Holy Trinity School, Crawley

Dillon George, John Henry Newman Catholic College, Birmingham

Donovan Chris, King Edward’s School, Bath

Evans Rose, Dragon School, Oxford

Foley Daisey, Sir William Borlase’s Grammar School, Marlow

Gardiner Nell, Dragon School, Oxford

Gilmour Annabel Rose, Crispin School, Street

Gray Jasper, Dulwich Prep, London

Hennelova Lujza, Downend School, South Glos

Iovino Leonardo, Dulwich Prep, London

Jackson Christopher, Sir William Borlase’s Grammar School, Marlow

Kaul Sukrit, New College School, Oxford

Lambert Jamie, Dulwich Prep, London

Lee Alice, Our Lady of Sion School, Worthing

Leeson Peter, New College School, Oxford

Lumsden Gregor, Dulwich Prep, London

McKenzie Lollie, King Edward’s School, Bath

Mitchell Isabelle, British Section, Lycee International, France

Morris Esme, Tunbridge Wells Girls’ Grammar School, Tunbridge Wells

Natali Gabriel, British Section, Lycee International, France

Porritt Callum, Dulwich Prep, London

Salter Isobel, The Clarendon Academy, Trowbridge

Scarlett Nathaneal, Dulwich Prep, London

Sidaway Gregory, Pershore High School, Pershore

Skinner Henry, King Edward’s School, Bath

Spain Maya, British Section, Lycee International, France

Spedding William, Dulwich Prep, London

Stokes Lily, Tunbridge Wells Girls’ Grammar School, Tunbridge Wells

Thompson Harriet, The Green School for Girls, Isleworth

***

And last but not least, the following entrants just missed out on the shortlist, but are commended for their stories:

Commendations

Adamson Leila, Gateways School, Leeds

Akhavan Kamran, New College School, Oxford

Brain Christopher, New College School, Oxford

Bye Aaron, Downend School, South Glos

Chatfield Katie, Tunbridge Wells Girls’ Grammar School, Tunbridge Wells

Coe Felix, King Henry VIII School, Abergavenny

Coombs Emily, The Clarendon Academy, Trowbridge

Critchlow James, British Section, Lycee International, France

Cundy Sam, Our Lady of Sion School, Worthing

Devillers Maud, British Section, Lycee International, France

Gibson Alice, Burgess Hill School for Girls, Burgess Hill

Gurney Redmond, Dulwich Prep, London

Henning Broderson Rosie, Tunbridge Wells Girls’ Grammar School, Tunbridge Wells

Huzinga Zach, Our Lady of Sion School, Worthing

Jung May, Streatham and Clapham High School, London

Kichodhan Brett, Dragon School, Oxford

Krehovetskaja Alina, St Gregory’s RC Science College, Harrow

Lababidi Diana, British Section, Lycee International, France

Leach Caitlin, Holy Trinity School, Crawley

Leeson Peter, New College School, Oxford

Lombardi-Ignatiev Alessandro, New College School, Oxford

Luczynski Oliwier, St Gregory’s RC Science College, Harrow

Macpherson Arlie, New College School, Oxford

Morgan Tom, New College School, Oxford

Myall Archie, Sir William Borlase’s Grammar School, Marlow

Nosworthy Evie, Streatham and Clapham High School, London

Nunn Freddie, Dulwich Prep, London

Oakley Lara, Streatham and Clapham High School, London

Patel Harlie, Dulwich Prep, London

Pauli Sebastien, British Section, Lycee International, France

Rackow Nicolas, Dulwich Prep, London

Robin Jules, British Section, Lycee International, France

Serna Anna, British Section, Lycee International, France

Stavrik Theo, New College School, Oxford

Stephenson Green Tom, Dragon School, Oxford

Thakur Mira, British Section, Lycee International, France

Vlachogiannatou Sofia, Tunbridge Wells Girls’ Grammar School, Tunbridge Wells

Special mentions:

British Section, Lycee International, France

Dulwich Prep, London

New College School, Oxford

Sir William Borlase’s Grammar School

Tunbridge Wells Girls’ Grammar School, Tunbridge Wells

Leave a Reply